Trending this month



April 23, 2012

Ireland and Turkey Tops Europe Online Sports Engagement

Turkey and Ireland Have Highest Penetration of Sports Sites in Europe: "Nearly 177.1 million internet users (45.8 percent reach) in Europe visited a Sports site in February, representing an increase of 15 percent in the past year.


 Sports sites reached 70.7 percent (16.4 million users) of the internet audience in Turkey, the highest penetration for the category across Europe. Globally, Turkey ranked a close second for penetration of Sports sites behind only the United States (70.9 percent). Ireland also proved to have keen sports fans with nearly 70 percent of the online audience accessing these sites, followed by Spain (65.9 percent) and the UK (64.3 percent).


Top 10 European Markets for Sports Sites Ranked by Percent Reach

February 2012
Total European Audience, Age 15+, Home and Work Locations
Sports
% ReachTotal Unique Visitors (000)
Europe45.8%177,098
Turkey70.7%16,472
Ireland69.8%1,644
Spain65.9%14,136
United Kingdom64.3%24,090
Poland56.8%10,285
Netherlands51.2%6,096
Portugal46.1%1,998
France45.5%19,523
Finland45.0%1,527
Italy44.3%12,519



For more information, read "


                                                                             'via Blog this'