Trending this month



April 11, 2012

Web Giants in Thailand Face Local Challengers




First Look at Internet Usage in Thailand Finds Google, Microsoft and Facebook Leading the Market: "comScore released its inaugural report on Internet usage in Thailand with February 2012 data. The study found that Google Sites, which includes Google Search and other Google-owned entities such as YouTube.com, led as the top Internet property in Thailand with 9.3 million visitors in February, representing 95.7 percent of the total online population. Microsoft Sites followed with 9.0 million visitors (92.6 percent reach), followed by Facebook.com with 8.6 million visitors (88.4 percent reach)."


However Local Thai sites


Web Usage in Thailand by Total Unique Visitors (000)
February 2012 
Total Thailand – Visitors Age 6+ Home/Work Locations
Source: comScore Media Metrix
Total Unique Visitors (000)% Reach
Total Internet : Total Audience9,755100.0%
Google Sites9,33495.7%
Microsoft Sites9,03792.6%
Facebook.com8,62288.4%
MIH Limited4,92050.4%
Internet Marketing Co., Ltd4,39945.1%
Bundit Center Co. Ltd.4,16142.7%
TRUE Corporation Public Co. Ltd.3,89639.9%
Wikimedia Foundation Sites3,62537.2%
Mono Group3,50035.9%
iG3,43235.2%
Yahoo! Sites3,35134.4%
Dek-D Interactive3,20632.9%
Nation Multimedia Group3,09731.7%
Federated Media Publishing2,63627.0%
Apple Inc.2,28423.4%

*Excludes visits from public computers such as Internet cafes or access from mobile phones or tablets
Social Networking Accounts for 30 Percent of Time Spent Online in Thailand


Investment group MIH Limited, which acquired local site Sanook.com in 2010, was the fourth most-visited property in the country with 4.9 million visitors, while Internet Marketing Co. Ltd., which includes Bloggang.com and Pantip.com among other sites, secured the #5 position with 4.4 million visitors. Kapook.com accounted for all of the traffic for #6 ranked Bundit Center Co. Ltd., which reached nearly 4.2 million visitors in February.