Trending this month



March 19, 2013

Mobile Advertising set to grow 100% to US$29 billion by 2016,


Mobile advertising revenue by region, worldwide, 2012-2016 (Millions of US Dollars), according to Gartner
Region201220132016
North America3,181.53,825.78,866.2
Western Europe1,600.51,941.44,445.4
Asia/Pacific and Japan4,333.04,864.99,480.2
Rest of the World644.1788.01,768.3
Total9,759.111,420.024,560.1
Source: Gartner (January 2013)via: source



Global mobile ad market growing faster than expected, will be worth US$11.4 billion in 2013, double that by 2016, says Gartner | mobiThinking: Global mobile ad expenditure is forecast to be US$11.4b in 2013, up from $9.8b in 2013, rising to $24.6b in 2016.

 Asia will continue to be the largest mobile ad market, initially driven by Japan and South Korea, and later by China and India. However the North American market is catching up fast.