Trending this month



September 21, 2014

Mobile Web Traffic vs PC Web Traffic in Europe: UK, Ireland and Russia Tops

Share of browser-based pageviews: ComScore
PC pageviewsMobile pageviewsTablet pageviews
United Kingdom68.1%24.0%6.8%
Ireland71.4%21.8%5.6%
Russian Federation74.8%21.7%3.4%
Norway86.4%7.3%6.2%
Netherlands86.5%5.2%8.1%
Switzerland86.6%7.9%5.2%
Finland87.6%7.9%4.3%
Austria88.5%7.9%3.5%
Sweden89.0%7.2%3.7%
Denmark89.3%5.8%4.7%
Italy89.6%6.7%3.5%
Germany90.2%5.6%3.3%
Source: © ComScore (March 2013)via: © mobiThinking

According to the latest  report from Comscore  , UK ranks number 1  in downstream  mobile web traffic in  entire Europe with  24%  Mobile web traffic as  compared to  68% PC web traffic 
Ireland  and Russia ranks no 2 and 3 with  22% Mobile web traffic 
Norway, Netherlands and Switzerland ranks 4th, 5th and 6th  with Mobile traffic  forming 5 to 8%  as compared to  86% PC web traffic
Germany ranks at the bottom with 5% Mobile traffic as compared to 90% PC web traffic