Trending this month



Showing posts with label Brazil market. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Brazil market. Show all posts

January 18, 2012

Facebook Invades Brazil, the Last Bastion of Orkut Falls


Visitors (000)
December 2011 vs. December 2010
Total Brazil Internet Audience, Age 6+ Home & Work Locations*
Source: comScore Media Metrix
Total Unique Visitors (000)
Dec-2010Dec-2011% Change
Total Internet : Total Audience45,12851,75915%
Social Networking42,47747,39912%
Facebook.com12,37936,098192%
Orkut32,67134,4195%
Windows Live Profile11,80113,30113%
Twitter.com8,93912,49940%
Vostu.com1,1204,901338%
Google PlusN/A4,300N/A
Tumblr.com1,3194,029206%
LinkedIn.comN/A3,182N/A



Facebook.com witnessed impressive growth in Brazil during the past year both in visitation and engagement. Not only did the site take the lead in the social networking category in December 2011, but average time spent per visitor reached a new high.
In December 2011, an average visitor to Facebook.com spent 4.8 hours on the site, surging from just 37 minutes in December 2010. In December 2011, Facebook.com attracted 36.1 million visitors – representing an increase of 192 percent in the past twelve months – to surpass Orkut as the leading social networking destination in the market.


















Results from the recent comScore study It’s a Social World revealed that Brazil was one of just seven markets (including China, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Poland and Russia) where Facebook did not lead the local social networking category according to October 2011 data.


In December 2011, however, Facebook.com finally secured the top position in Brazil’s social networking ranking with 36.1 million visitors age 6 and older accessing the site from a home or work computer, nearly tripling in audience size in the past year. 
Orkut, which fell to the #2 position with 34.4 million visitors, still managed to grow its audience 5 percent in the past year despite Facebook’s growing prominence. Windows Live Profile ranked third with 13.3 million visitors (up 13 percent), while Twitter.com ranked fourth with 12.5 million visitors (up 40 percent).