Trending this month



Showing posts with label internet marketing. Show all posts
Showing posts with label internet marketing. Show all posts

June 2, 2015

SaaS based digital Campaign automation solutions: top 10 list

" which are the Top Marketing Automation Software solutions"
This fantastic infographic from Capterra shows the top 10 marketing automation companies ranked by actual users and customers along with their following across social media based on Facebook fans, Tweets and Linkedin followers

These top 10 SaaS based marketing automation software has been ranked by capterra based on their customer base, social media influence and by the size of their customer base ( SMB or Enterprise). 1)Infusionsoft 2)Hubspot 3)Vocus 4)Eloqua 5) Terradata 6)Marketo 7)Integrate 8)Simplecast 9)Acton and Ontraport

March 22, 2015

online ticket sales drive through the roof, for basketball midwest Regionals

E-Commerce Sales - March Madness drives sales surge for online ticket resellers - Internet Retailer:"Tickets to the men’s basketball Midwest Regional are averaging more than $1,100 each on at least one online ticket resale marketplace.

March Madness in the state of Kentucky has been especially good for business for online ticket marketplaces."

According to internet retailer 18% of ticket sales  through the site for the Men’s Final Four in Indianapolis have come from the state of Kentucky, nearly double the next closest state, Indiana, where the tournament is being held. 


Right now, the cheapest tickets available on StubHub for this year’NCAA Mens Midwest Regionals and Final Four start about $650 per seat, and that’s before processing fees are included.


Also demand for tickets to the Midwest Regional at Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland, where Kentucky could play for the right to go to the Final Four, has sent prices soaring,

Right now, the average online  ticket price of $1,172 for a University of Kentucky matchup is nearly twice as much as the second-highest ticket price

November 16, 2014

Jewellery, Gaming and Toys Brands increase the ad spends by 60%, 52% and 56%


Holiday sales in 2014

The 2013, pre-holiday advertising  saw  33% ad  spend for the apparel, cookware and tech categories
However  during the core shopping days from Black Friday, Christmas and cyber monday  the biggest  ad spends and splurge in  came from  Jewellery  Video Games , and toys. The fourth-quarter ad spend ac these areas represented a whopping 60%, 52% and 56% share of 2013 ad spend, respectively.."

 #Holidays 2014,# Cyber Monday,#online sales,#media spends,#holiday shopping

September 21, 2014

Mobile Web Traffic vs PC Web Traffic in Europe: UK, Ireland and Russia Tops

Share of browser-based pageviews: ComScore
PC pageviewsMobile pageviewsTablet pageviews
United Kingdom68.1%24.0%6.8%
Ireland71.4%21.8%5.6%
Russian Federation74.8%21.7%3.4%
Norway86.4%7.3%6.2%
Netherlands86.5%5.2%8.1%
Switzerland86.6%7.9%5.2%
Finland87.6%7.9%4.3%
Austria88.5%7.9%3.5%
Sweden89.0%7.2%3.7%
Denmark89.3%5.8%4.7%
Italy89.6%6.7%3.5%
Germany90.2%5.6%3.3%
Source: © ComScore (March 2013)via: © mobiThinking

According to the latest  report from Comscore  , UK ranks number 1  in downstream  mobile web traffic in  entire Europe with  24%  Mobile web traffic as  compared to  68% PC web traffic 
Ireland  and Russia ranks no 2 and 3 with  22% Mobile web traffic 
Norway, Netherlands and Switzerland ranks 4th, 5th and 6th  with Mobile traffic  forming 5 to 8%  as compared to  86% PC web traffic
Germany ranks at the bottom with 5% Mobile traffic as compared to 90% PC web traffic



June 12, 2014

40% Hispanic Millenialls living in US are mobile internet users

mobile internet users among hispanic users
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, 53.3 million people – nearly one in six U.S. residents – are Hispanic. By 2060, this demographic segment is expected to more than double and make up approximately one third of those living in the United States. As this demographic shift , one of the most " revealing insights among Hispanics has to do with their " digital  usage " and online consumption patterns
.As per comscore report Around 21% of Hispanics, who use digital media  are mobile-only, compared to just 9 percent among Non-Hispanics. This behavior is even more prevalent among young Hispanic Millennials, of whom an astounding 40% are mobile-only internet user

March 20, 2014

80% of LInkedin Lead Conversion happens between 1 to 4pm


 Conversion Time period   from Linkedin Post 

Can you predict at what time your consumers will "  convert during your marketing campaigns ? Is it possible for business to know during which part of the engagement process a lead is likely to be converted ? well if you think this was  never possible ,  It actually can  !

According to recent post by  Oktopost, B2B leads are most likely to convert between 1 and 4 PM at Linkedin


 Here are the most popular posting methods on LinkedIn to generate leads, followed by conversions: 

  •  Discussion Groups – 96.22 percent of posts, 86.30 percent of conversions
  • Company Pages – 0.59 percent of posts, 10.07 percent of conversions
  • Personal Profiles – 3.20 percent of posts, 3.63 percent of conversions 
That means ' discussion" about  your Posts "  create the maximun buzz across linkedin  and are the " best qualifiers for a lead "

Also interestingly "The average length of a B2B-related LinkedIn post is 248 characters, and one out of every three posts contains a question mark in its subject line."

source :80% Of Social Media B2B Leads Come From LinkedIn (Infographic): "





March 16, 2014

Why Digital Agencies Are Getting Away in spite of increasing online spends


Effectiveness of Digital Ads by Augustine Fou from Dr Augustine 

Inspite of the increase in advertising dolllars the corresponding increase in paid traffic has not increased much both from an advertisers and Publishers perspective .. While brands can drive higher traffic to their site via ( ppc, display, social ) the quality of traffic is something that " agencies" do not wish to talk about . This is not only digital agencies .. mind you. Most of our Digital marketers .. remain tight lipped on " the quality of the traffic" and instead talk about " the increase in quantitative web traffic ...

The above insight  shows why  Marketers and Brands and  Agencies need to change their perspective  and focus on both " the qualitative part as well as the " Quantitative part 

September 20, 2013

60% Online Marketing Budgets spend on Search and Mobile

social web spends

This statistic provides data on social media marketing expenditure in the United States from 2011 to 2016. In 2011, social media marketing expenditure is projected to reach 1.59 billion U.S. dollars. Forrester expects it to grow to 5 billion U.S. dollars in 201



This statistic indicates the forecast U.S. interactive marketing spending from 2011 to 2016, broken down by segment. Search marketing spending is expected to amount to 33.3 billion U.S. dollars in 2016, up from 30.4 billion a year earlier.

September 17, 2013

China becomes the No 1 Global eCommerce Market, US is no 2

 Global eCommerce  Market  now controlled by the chinese,






















Its the end of the American dominance  on the web ... After taking over Hardware and Manufacturing  market, China is set to replace the US in terms of  eCommerce  revenue globally. China's  eCommerce growth zoomed  71% from 2009 to 2012. A Reuters report from Consultancy firm Bain & Co  shows that China's online commerce has caught up at an amazing pace in the last 3 years , compared to 13% growth of US

China's e-commerce revenue is also expected to hit 3.3 trillion yuan (US$539 billion) by 2015, the consultancy firm noted. The country’s spending on online shopping hit US$212.4 billion in 2012 and in comparison, the U.S. hit US$228.7 billion.


 China's total eCommerce market size is expected to reach 3.3 trillion yuan ($539.07 billion) by 2015,  ( report from Bain & Company )


China growth story has also propelled Asia pacific in terms of the fastest ecommerce market as Global e-commerce sales, which stood at $661 bn in 2011, are expected to grow at
an annual rate of 20.7% to reach $963 bn in 2013, and Asia is expected to become
the biggest e-commerce market in the world

July 17, 2013

Yahoo's Turnaround Under Marissa Mayer: What the Numbers Reveal

The latest Trends on Web Marketing

The above  data on  Yahoo statistic shows information on the annual GAAP revenue of Yahoo from 2004 to 2012. In 2010, the company's annual revenue was 6.32 billion U.S. dollars. In 2012, Yahoo's revenue had shrunk to 4.99 billion U.S. dollars.





This statistic shows the number of unique visitors to Yahoo.com from the United States from April 2011 to April 2013. In July 2011, the California-based internet company had 149.02 million unique visitors from the U.S., this number grew to 150.55 million visits in October 201


July 1, 2013

B2C Ecommerce Sales to exceed o Hit $1.2 Trillion to be Led by Asia Pacific by 2017











The latest Trends on Web Marketing: Asia-Pacific will contribute the most new dollars to business-to-consumer (B2C) ecommerce sales in coming years, according to eMarketer’s forecast of digital sales of retail and travel products and services. This year alone, B2C ecommerce sales are expected to grow 23% in the region, with sales in China and Indonesia growing particularly fast, up 65% and 71%, respectively.
North America and Western Europe, markets where ecommerce is significantly more mature, are still growing their sales in the double digits—but below the worldwide average of 17% this year.
Ecommerce sales are forecast to increase 17% to $1.2 trillion worldwide this year, led by growth in the Asia-Pacific region.
Indonesia is expected to experience greater ecommerce growth, proportionately speaking, than any other country this year, according to estimates published Thursday by eMarketer. Online sales are expected to increase 71.3% to $1.8 billion. China, whose ecommerce market is already more than 100 times larger than Indonesia's, is expected to grow the second fastest, increasing 65.1% to $181 billion. (Other groups believe China is generating much more than that already.)




April 14, 2013

Digital Marketing Spends in 2013 :27% of Google Searches Estimated to be Mobile in Q4



27% of Google Searches Estimated to be Mobile in Q4: "RKG’s latest quarterly report covering client activity across various marketing channels  shows  the continuing rise of mobile’s share of organic and direct traffic, which increased to almost 20% in Q4 2012. The study shows that mobile activity on Google far outpaced Yahoo and Bing. Factoring in estimated iOS 6 visits, the report finds that 27% of Google searches were mobile, compared to 19% for Yahoo and just 6% for Bing.



Among Mobile devices , iOS devices accounted for the majority of mobile’s search and direct traffic share in Q4, according to the report, with 14% of total traffic divvied up between the iPad (7.3%) and iPhone (6.7%).

Other Findings:

  • Bing outpaced Google in year-over-year spending growth (54% vs. 19%), click growth (39% vs. 14%) and costs per click (CPCs – 11% vs. 3%).
  • Mobile held 20% share of paid clicks and 15% of paid search spend in Q4. Tablet spending grew more rapidly than smartphone spending, aligning with results from IgnitionOne.
  • Google Product Listing Ads accounted for 28% of Google non-brand clicks, with CPCs 26% lower than for competitive text ads.
  • Cost per thousand (CPMs) for the Facebook Exchange were less than half of those for the average display ad, while revenue per click was 25% larger.
  • The number of marketing touches per order grew from 3.5 in Q3 to 4.3 in Q4, although three-quarters of orders still involved a single channel.


'via Blog this'

Gautami

April 9, 2013

April 2, 2013

Display Advertising Click Through Rates by Ad Unit:

Digital advertising accounted for 19.8% of worldwide total media advertising spending
in 2012, according to eMarketer, and will account for 21.7% of it in 2013. By 2016, they
expect digital to account for more than a quarter of all media ad spending worldwide.
This DG MediaMind Full-Year 2012 Benchmark Report has been developed by Media Mind

This Benchmark  Display Advertising  CTR by Ad Units by features analysis of more than
600 billion display ad impressions from 47 countries worldwide dating from January 1,
2012 to December1, 2012,